22 CFR 124.11 - Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 124. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 124.11
Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act.
(a) The Arms Export Control Act requires that a certification be provided to the Congress prior to the granting of any approval of a manufacturing license agreement or technical assistance agreement as defined in Sections 120.21 and 120.22 respectively for the manufacturing abroad of any item of significant military equipment (see § 120.7 of this subchapter) that is entered into with any country regardless of dollar value. Additionally, any manufacturing license agreement or technical assistance agreement providing for the export of major defense equipment, as defined in § 120.8 of this subchapter shall also require a certification when meeting the requirements of § 123.15 of this subchapter.
(b) Unless an emergency exists which requires the immediate approval of the agreement in the national security interests of the United States, approval may not be granted until at least 15 calendar days have elapsed after receipt by the Congress of the certification required by 22 U.S.C. 2776(d)(1) involving the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of that Organization, or Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or South Korea or at least 30 calendar days have elapsed for any other country. Approvals may not be granted when the Congress has enacted a joint resolution prohibiting the export.
(c) Persons who intend to export defense articles and defense services pursuant to any exemption in this subchapter under the circumstances described in this section and section 123.15 must provide written notification to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls and include a signed contract and a DSP-83 signed by the applicant, the foreign consignee and the end-user.
[70 FR 34654, June 15, 2005, as amended at 73 FR 38343, Aug. 3, 2009]
§ 124.11 , Nt.
Effective Date Note: At 77 FR 16599, Mar. 21, 2012, § 124.11 was amended by revising paragraph (b), effective upon the entry into force of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Defense Trade Cooperation (Treaty Doc. 110-7). For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
§ 124.11
Congressional certification pursuant to Section 36(d) of the Arms Export Control Act.
(b) Unless an emergency exists which requires the immediate approval of the agreement in the national security interests of the United States, approval may not be granted until at least 15 calendar days have elapsed after receipt by the Congress of the certification required by 22 U.S.C. 2776(d)(1) involving the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, any member country of that Organization, or Australia, Israel, Japan, New Zealand, or the Republic of Korea or at least 30 calendar days have elapsed for any other country. Approvals may not be granted when the Congress has enacted a joint resolution prohibiting the export.