22 CFR 124.15 - Special Export Controls for Defense Articles and Defense Services Controlled under Category XV: Space Systems and Space Launches.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 124. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 124.15
Special Export Controls for Defense Articles and Defense Services Controlled under Category XV: Space Systems and Space Launches.
(a) The export of any satellite or related item (see § 121.1, Category XV(a) and (e)) or any defense service controlled by this subchapter associated with the launch in, or by nationals of, a country that is not a member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization or a major non-NATO ally of the United States always requires special exports controls, in addition to other export controls required by this subchapter, as follows:
(1) All licenses and other requests for approval require a technology transfer control plan (TTCP) approved by the Department of Defense and an encryption technology control plan approved by the National Security Agency. Drafts reflecting advance discussions with both agencies must accompany submission of the license application or proposed technical assistance agreement, and the letter of transmittal required in § 124.12 must identify the U.S. Government officials familiar with the preparation of the draft TTCPs. The TTCP must require any U.S. person or entity involved in the export to notify the Department of Defense in advance of all meetings and interactions with any foreign person or entity that is a party to the export and require such U.S. person or entity to certify that it has complied with this notification requirement within 30 days after launch.
(2) The U.S. person must make arrangements with the Department of Defense for monitoring. The costs of such monitoring services must be fully reimbursed to the Department of Defense by the U.S. person receiving such services. The letter of transmittal required under § 124.12 must also state that such reimbursement arrangements have been made with the Department of Defense and identify the specific Department of Defense official with whom these arrangements have been made. As required by Public Law 105-261, such monitoring will cover, but not be limited to—
(i) Technical discussions and activities, including the design, development, operation, maintenance, modification, and repair of satellites, satellite components, missiles, other equipment, launch facilities, and launch vehicles;
(ii) Satellite processing and launch activities, including launch preparation, satellite transportation, integration of the satellite with the launch vehicle, testing and checkout prior to launch, satellite launch, and return of equipment to the United States;
(iii) Activities relating to launch failure, delay, or cancellation, including post-launch failure investigations or analyses with regard to either the launcher or the satellite; and
(iv) All other aspects of the launch.
(b) Mandatory licenses for launch failure (crash) investigations or analyses: In the event of a failure of a launch from a foreign country (including a post liftoff failure to reach proper orbit)—
(1) The activities of U.S. persons or entities in connection with any subsequent investigation or analysis of the failure continue to be subject to the controls established under section 38 of the Arms Export Control Act, including the requirements under this subchapter for express approval prior to participation in such investigations or analyses, regardless of whether a license was issued under this subchapter for the initial export of the satellite or satellite component;
(2) Officials of the Department of Defense must monitor all activities associated with the investigation or analyses to insure against unauthorized transfer of technical data or services and U.S. persons must follow the procedures set forth in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this Category.
(c) Although Public Law 105-261 does not require the application of special export controls for the launch of U.S.-origin satellites and components from or by nationals of countries that are members of NATO or major non-NATO allies, such export controls may nonetheless be applied, in addition to any other export controls required under this subchapter, as appropriate in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States. Further, the export of any article or defense service controlled under this subchapter to any destination may also require that the special export controls identified in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this category be applied in furtherance of the security and foreign policy of the United States.
(d) Mandatory licenses for exports to insurance providers and underwriters: None of the exemptions or sub-licensing provisions available in this subchapter may be used for the export of technical data in order to obtain or satisfy insurance requirements. Such exports are always subject to the prior approval and re-transfer requirements of sections 3 and 38 of the Arms Export Control Act, as applied by relevant provisions of this subchapter.
[64 FR 13681, Mar. 22, 1999]