22 CFR 126.13 - Required information.
There are 5 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 126. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 126.13
Required information.
(a) All applications for licenses (DSP-5, DSP-61, DSP-73, and DSP-85), all requests for approval of agreements and amendments thereto under part 124 of this subchapter, and all requests for written authorizations must include a letter signed by a responsible official empowered by the applicant and addressed to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, stating whether:
(1) The applicant or the chief executive officer, president, vice-presidents, other senior officers or officials (e.g., comptroller, treasurer, general counsel) or any member of the board of directors is the subject of an indictment for or has been convicted of violating any of the U.S. criminal statutes enumerated in § 120.27 of this subchapter since the effective date of the Arms Export Control Act, Public Law 94-329, 90 Stat. 729 (June 30, 1976);
(2) The applicant or the chief executive officer, president, vice-presidents, other senior officers or officials (e.g., comptroller, treasurer, general counsel) or any member of the board of directors is ineligible to contract with, or to receive a license or other approval to import defense articles or defense services from, or to receive an export license or other approval from, any agency of the U.S. Government;
(3) To the best of the applicant's knowledge, any party to the export as defined in § 126.7(e) has been convicted of violating any of the U.S. criminal statutes enumerated in § 120.27 of this subchapter since the effective date of the Arms Export Control Act, Public Law 94-329, 90 Stat. 729 (June 30, 1976), or is ineligible to contract with, or to receive a license or other approval to import defense articles or defense services from, or to receive an export license or other approval from any agency of the U.S. government; and
(4) The natural person signing the application, notification or other request for approval (including the statement required by this subsection) is a citizen or national of the United States, has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence (and maintains such a residence) under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as amended (8 U.S.C. 1101(a), section 101(a) 20, 60 Stat. 163), or is an official of a foreign government entity in the United States.
(b) In addition, all applications for licenses must include, on the application or an addendum sheet, the complete names and addresses of all U.S. consignors and freight forwarders, and all foreign consignees and foreign intermediate consignees involved in the transaction. If there are multiple consignors, consignees or freight forwarders, and all the required information cannot be included on the application form, an addendum sheet and seven copies containing this information must be provided. The addendum sheet must be marked at the top as follows: “Attachment to Department of State License Form (insert DSP-5, 61, 73, or 85, as appropriate) for Export of (insert commodity) valued at (insert U.S. dollar amount) to (insert country of ultimate destination).” The Directorate of Defense Trade Controls will impress one copy of the addendum sheet with the Department of State seal and return it to the applicant with each license. The sealed addendum sheet must remain attached to the license as an integral part thereof. Port Directors of U.S. Customs and Border Protection and Department of Defense transmittal authorities will permit only those U.S. consignors or freight forwarders listed on the license or sealed addendum sheet to make shipments under the license, and only to those foreign consignees named on the documents. Applicants should list all freight forwarders who may be involved with shipments under the license to ensure that the list is complete and to avoid the need for amendments to the list after the license has been approved. If there are unusual or extraordinary circumstances that preclude the specific identification of all the U.S. consignors and freight forwarders and all foreign consignees, the applicant must provide a letter of explanation with each application.
(c) In cases when foreign nationals are employed at or assigned to security-cleared facilities, provision by the applicant of a Technology Control Plan (available from the Defense Security Service) will facilitate processing.
[58 FR 39312, July 22, 1993, as amended at 70 FR 50965, Aug. 29, 2005; 71 FR 20547, Apr. 21, 2006; 75 FR 52624, Aug. 27, 2010]
§ 126.13 , Nt.
Effective Date Note: At 77 FR 16601, Mar. 21, 2012, § 126.13 was amended by revising paragraphs (a) introductory text, (a)(1), and (a)(4), effective upon the entry into force of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Defense Trade Cooperation (Treaty Doc. 110-7). For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
Code of Federal Regulations - Page 553
§ 126.13
Required information.
(a) All applications for licenses (DSP-5, DSP-61, DSP-73, and DSP-85), all requests for approval of agreements and amendments thereto under part 124 of this subchapter, and all requests for other written authorizations (including requests for retransfer or reexport pursuant to § 123.9 of this subchapter) must include a letter signed by a responsible official empowered by the applicant and addressed to the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, stating whether:
* * *