22 CFR § 126.4 - Transfers by or for the United States Government.
§ 126.4 Transfers by or for the United States Government.
(a) By a department or agency. A license is not required for the export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary import of a defense article or the performance of a defense service, when made by a department or agency of the U.S. Government:
(1) For official use by a department or agency of the U.S. Government, including:
(i) By employees of the U.S. Government acting within their official capacity; or
(ii) By persons or entities in a contractual relationship with the U.S. Government using the defense article or performing the defense service to conduct the contracted-for activities within the scope of the contractual relationship and:
(A) Within a U.S. Government-controlled facility;
(B) When an employee of the U.S. Government is empowered and responsible to ensure that the defense article is not diverted and is only used within the scope of the contractual relationship; or
(C) Use of the exemption in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) is authorized by the Deputy Assistant Secretary of State for Defense Trade Controls at the request of a department or agency of the U.S. Government.
(D) The provision in this paragraph (a)(1)(ii) may not be used to release technical data to a person or entity of a country identified in § 126.1.
(2) For carrying out a cooperative project, program, or other activity in furtherance of an agreement or arrangement that provides for the export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary import of the defense article, or the performance of activities that constitute the defense service, and is one of the following:
(i) A binding international agreement to which the United States or any agency thereof is a party; or
(ii) An arrangement with international partners authorized by Title 10 or 22 of the United States Code or pertinent National Defense Authorization Act provisions.
(3) For carrying out any foreign assistance or sales program authorized by law and subject to control by the President by other means.
(4) For any other security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense authorized by law and subject to control by the President by other means.
(i) For purposes of this paragraph (a)(4), “security cooperation programs and activities of the Department of Defense” means any program, activity, or interaction of the Department of Defense with the security establishment of a foreign country to:
(A) Build and develop allied and friendly security capabilities for self-defense and multinational operations;
(B) Provide the armed forces with access to the foreign country during peacetime or a contingency operation; or
(C) Build relationships that promote specific United States security interests.
(ii) The U.S. Government must obtain appropriate end-use and retransfer assurances from the foreign party and to ensure that the recipient is aware of and will comply with paragraph (f) of this section.
(5) Authorization under this section is for compliance with the ITAR only and does not constitute any other U.S. Government approval that may be required prior to the transfer of a defense article, and does not satisfy other obligations of U.S. law or regulation, or applicable Government process, procedure, or practice, including the requirement that any export of an item listed on the MTCR Annex receive the case-by-case review called for in the MTCR Guidelines.
(6) The exemption in this paragraph (a) does not apply when a U.S. Government department or agency acts as a transmittal agent on behalf of a private individual or firm, either as a convenience or in satisfaction of security requirements.
(7) The authorization requirement expressed in paragraph (f) of this section does not apply to defense articles and services exported from the United States pursuant to paragraphs (a)(1) and (3) of this section, provided the defense articles and services are subject to the terms thereof.
(b) By a person on behalf of a department or agency. A license is not required for the export, reexport, retransfer, or temporary import of a defense article or the performance of a defense service, when made by another person for a department or agency of the U.S. Government:
(1) To a department or agency of the U.S. Government at its request; or
(2) To an entity other than the U.S. Government at the written direction of a department or agency of the U.S. Government or pursuant to an international agreement or arrangement, for an activity authorized for that department or agency in paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
(c) Return to the United States. No license is required under this subchapter for the return to the United States of a defense article exported pursuant to this section and not subsequently reexported or retransferred other than pursuant to this section, to:
(1) A department or agency of the U.S. Government; or
(2) The person who exported the item.
(d) Prohibited activities and arms embargoes. This section does not authorize any department or agency of the U.S. Government to make or authorize any export that is otherwise prohibited by any other administrative provisions or by any statute or that is inconsistent with U.S. arms embargoes or United Nations Security Council Resolutions (see § 126.1).
(e) Export clearance. For exports shipped other than by a U.S. diplomatic pouch or a U.S. Government aircraft, vehicle, or vessel, an Electronic Export Information (EEI) filing must be submitted to U.S. Customs and Border Protection using its electronic system(s) at the time of export, unless electronic submission of such information is unavailable, in which case U.S. Customs and Border Protection or the Department of Defense transmittal authority will issue instructions.
* * *