22 CFR 127.1 - Violations.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 127. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 127.1
Violations.
(a) It is unlawful:
(1) To export or attempt to export from the United States, or to reexport or retransfer or attempt to reexport or retransfer from one foreign destination to another foreign destination by a U.S. perso
* * *
(d) No person may knowingly or willfully cause, or aid, abet, counsel, demand, induce, procure or permit the commission of any act prohibited by, or the omission of any act prohibited by, or the omission of any act required by 22 U.S.C. 2778, 22 U.S.C. 2779, or any regulation, license, approval, or order issued thereunder.
[58 FR 39316, July 22, 1993, as amended at 71 FR 20548, Apr. 21, 2006]
§ 127.1 , Nt.
Effective Date Note: At 77 FR 16641, Mar. 21, 2012, § 127.1 was revised, effective upon the entry into force of the Treaty Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Concerning Defense Trade Cooperation (Treaty Doc. 110-7). For the convenience of the user, the revised text is set forth as follows:
§ 127.1
Violations.
(a) Without first obtaining the required license or other written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls, it is unlawful:
(1) To export or attempt to export from the United States any defense article or technical data or to furnish or attempt to furnish any defense service for which a license or written approval is required by this subchapter;
(2) To reexport or retransfer or attempt to reexport or retransfer any defense article, technical data, or defense service from one foreign end-user, end-use, or destination to another foreign end-user, end-use, or destination for which a license or written approval is required by this subchapter, including, as specified in § 126.16(h) and § 126.17(h) of this subchapter, any defense article, technical data, or defense service that was exported from the United States without a license pursuant to any exemption under this subchapter;
(3) To import or attempt to import any defense article whenever a license is required by this subchapter; or
(4) To conspire to export, import, reexport, retransfer, furnish or cause to be exported, imported, reexported, retransferred or furnished, any defense article, technical data, or defense service for which a license or written approval is required by this subchapter.
(b) It is unlawful:
(1) To violate any of the terms or conditions of a license or approval granted pursuant to this subchapter, any exemption contained in this subchapter, or any rule or regulation contained in this subchapter;
(2) To engage in the business of brokering activities for which registration and a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first registering or obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls. For the purposes of this subchapter, engaging in the business of brokering activities requires only one occasion of engaging in an activity as reflected in § 129.2(b) of this subchapter.
* * *