22 CFR 127.1 - Violations.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 127. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 127.1
Violations.
(a) It is unlawful:
(1) To export or attempt to export from the United States, or to reexport or retransfer or attempt to reexport or retransfer from one foreign destination to another foreign destination by a U.S. person of any defense article or technical data or by anyone of any U.S. origin defense article or technical data or to furnish any defense service for which a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls;
(2) To import or attempt to import any defense article whenever a license is required by this subchapter without first obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls;
(3) To conspire to export, import, reexport or cause to be exported, imported or reexported, any defense article or to furnish any defense service for which a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls;
(4) To violate any of the terms or conditions of licenses or approvals granted pursuant to this subchapter.
(5) To engage in the United States in the business of either manufacturing or exporting defense article or furnishing defense services without complying with the registration requirements. For the purposes of this subchapter, engaging in the business of manufacturing or exporting defense articles or furnishing defense services requires only one occasion of manufacturing or exporting a defense article or furnishing a defense service; or
(6) To engage in the business of brokering activities for which registration, a license or written approval is required by this subchapter without first registering or obtaining the required license or written approval from the Directorate of Defense Trade Controls. For the purposes of this subchapter, engaging in the business of brokering activities requires only one occasion of engaging in an activity as reflected in § 129.2(b).
(b) Any person who is granted a license or other approval under this subchapter is responsible for the acts of employees, agents, and all authorized persons to whom possession of the licensed defense article or technical data has been entrusted regarding the operation, use, possession, transportation, and handling of such defense article or technical data abroad. All persons abroad subject to U.S. jurisdiction who obtain temporary custody of a defense article exported from the United States or produced under an agreement described in part 124 of this subchapter, and irrespective of the number of intermediate transfers, are bound by the regulations of this subchapter in the same manner and to the same extent as the original owner or transferer.
* * *