22 CFR 22.6 - Refund of fees.
There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 22. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 22.6
Refund of fees.
(a) Fees which have been collected for deposit in the Treasury are refundable:
(1) As specifically authorized by law (See 22 U.S.C. 214a concerning passport fees erroneously charged persons excused from payment and 46 U.S.C. 8 concerning fees improperly imposed on vessels and seamen);
(2) When the principal officer at the consular post where the fee was collected (or the officer in charge of the consular section at a combined diplomatic/consular post) finds upon review of the facts that the collection was erroneous under applicable law; and
(3) Where determination is made by the Department of State with a view to payment of a refund in the United States in cases which it is impracticable to have the facts reviewed and refund effected by and at the direction of the responsible consular office. See § 13.1 of this chapter concerning refunds of fees improperly exacted by consular officers who have neglected to return the same.
(b) Refunds of $5.00 or less will not be paid to the remitter unless a claim is specifically filed at the time of payment for the excess amount. An automatic refund on overpayments due to misinformation or mistakes on the part of the Department of State will be made.
[52 FR 29515, Aug. 10, 1987, as amended at 65 FR 14212, Mar. 16, 2000]