22 CFR 41.57 - International cultural exchange visitors and visitors under the Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program Act (IPPCTPA).

Status message

There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 41. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 41.57 International cultural exchange visitors and visitors under the Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program Act (IPPCTPA).
(a) International cultural exchange visitors—
(1) Requirements for classification under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(i). A consular officer may classify an alien under the provisions of INA 101(a)(15)(Q)(i) if:
(i) The consular officer is satisfied that the alien qualifies under the provisions of that section, and
(ii) The consular officer has received official evidence of the approval by DHS of a petition or the extension by DHS of the period of authorized stay in such classification.
(2) Approval of petition. DHS approval of a petition does not establish that the alien is eligible to receive a nonimmigrant visa.
(3) Validity of visa. The period of validity of a visa issued on the basis of this paragraph (a) must not exceed the period indicated in the petition, notification, or confirmation required in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
(4) Alien not entitled to Q classification. The consular officer must suspend action on the alien's application and submit a report to the approving DHS office if the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that an alien does not qualify under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(i).
(b) Trainees under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii)—
(1) Requirements for classification under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii). A consular officer may classify an alien under the provisions of INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii) if:
(i) The consular officer is satisfied that the alien qualifies under the provisions of that section;
(ii) The consular officer has received a certification letter prepared by a program administration charged by the Department of State in consultation with the Department of Justice with the operation of the Irish Peace Process Cultural and Training Program (IPPCTP) which establishes at a minimum:
(A) The name of the alien's employer in the United States, and, if applicable, in Ireland or Northern Ireland;
(B) If the alien is participating in the IPPCTP as an unemployed alien, that the employment in the United States is in an occupation designated by the employment and training administration of the alien's place of residence as being most beneficial to the local economy;
(C) That the program administrator has accepted the alien into the program;
(D) That the alien has been physically resident in Northern Ireland or in the counties of Louth, Monaghan, Cavan, Leitrim, Sligo, and Donegal in the Republic of Ireland and the length of time immediately prior to the issuance of the letter that the alien has claimed such place as his or her residence;
(E) The alien's date and place of birth;
(F) If the alien is participating in the IPPCTP as an already employed participant, the length of time immediately prior to the issuance of the letter that the alien has been employed by an employer in the alien's place of physical residence;
(iii) If applicable, the consular officer is satisfied the alien is the spouse or child of an alien classified under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii), and is accompanying or following to join the principal alien.
(2) Aliens not entitled to such classification. The consular officer must suspend action on the alien's application and notify the alien and the designated program administrator described in paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section if the consular officer knows or has reason to believe that an alien does not qualify under INA section 101(a)(15)(Q)(ii).
[65 FR 14770, Mar. 17, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 52502, Oct. 16, 2001]

Title 22 published on 2014-04-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 22.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-04-08; vol. 79 # 67 - Tuesday, April 8, 2014
    1. 79 FR 19288 - Visas: Waiver by Joint Action of Visa and Passport Requirements for Members of Armed Forces and Coast Guards of Foreign Countries
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      Effective Date: This rule becomes effective April 8, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 41

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large

Title 22 published on 2014-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 22 CFR 41 after this date.

  • 2014-04-08; vol. 79 # 67 - Tuesday, April 8, 2014
    1. 79 FR 19288 - Visas: Waiver by Joint Action of Visa and Passport Requirements for Members of Armed Forces and Coast Guards of Foreign Countries
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      Effective Date: This rule becomes effective April 8, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 41