22 CFR 42.11 - Classification symbols.

Status message

There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 42. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 42.11 Classification symbols.
A visa issued to an immigrant alien within one of the classes described below shall bear an appropriate visa symbol to show the classification of the alien.
Immigrants
Symbol Class Section of law
Immediate Relatives
IR1 Spouse of U.S. Citizen 201(b).
IR2 Child of U.S. Citizen 201(b).
IR3 Orphan Adopted Abroad by U.S. Citizen 201(b) & 101(b)(1)(F).
IH3 Child from Hague Convention Country Adopted Abroad by U.S. Citizen 201(b) & 101(b)(1)(G).
IR4 Orphan to be Adopted in U.S. by U.S. Citizen 201(b) & 101(b)(1)(F).
IH4 Child from Hague Convention Country to be Adopted in U.S. by U.S. Citizen 201(b) & 101(b)(1)(G).
IR5 Parent of U.S. Citizen at Least 21 Years of Age 201(b).
CR1 Spouse of U.S. Citizen (Conditional Status) 201(b) & 216.
CR2 Child of U.S. Citizen (Conditional Status) 201(b) & 216.
IW1 Certain Spouses of Deceased U.S. Citizens 201(b).
IW2 Child of IW1 201(b).
IB1 Self-petition Spouse of U.S. Citizen 204(a)(1)(A)(iii).
IB2 Self-petition child of U.S. Citizen 204(a)(1)(A)(iv).
IB3 Child of IB1 204(a)(1)(A)(iii).
VI5 Parent of U.S. Citizen Who Acquired Permanent Resident Status Under the Virgin Islands Nonimmigrant Alien Adjustment Act 201(b) & sec. 2 of the Virgin Islands Nonimmigrant Alien Adjustment Act, (Pub. L. 97-271).
Vietnam Amerasian Immigrants
AM1 Vietnam Amerasian Principal 584(b)(1)(A) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1988 (as contained in section 101(e) ofPub. L. 100-102) as amended.
AM2 Spouse or Child of AM1 584(b)(1)(A) and 584(b)(1)(B) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1988 (as contained in section 101(e) ofPublic Law 100-102) as amended.
AM3 Natural Mother of AM1 (and Spouse or Child of Such Mother) or Person Who has Acted in Effect as the Mother, Father, or Next-of-Kin of AM1 (and Spouse or Child of Such Person) 584(b)(1)(A) and 584(b)(1)(C) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 1988 (as contained in section 101(e) ofPublic Law 100-102) as amended.
Special Immigrants
SB1 Returning Resident 101(a)(27)(A).
SC1 Person Who Lost U.S. Citizenship by Marriage 101(a)(27)(B) & 324(a).
SC2 Person Who Lost U.S. Citizenship by Serving in Foreign Armed Forces 101(a)(27)(B) & 327.
SI1 Certain Aliens Employed by the U.S. Government in Iraq or Afghanistan as Translators or Interpreters Section 1059 ofPub. L. 109-163 as amended by Pub. L. 110-36.
SI2 Spouse of SI1 Section 1059 ofPub. L. 109-163 as amended by Pub. L. 110-36.
SI3 Child of SI1 Section 1059 ofPub. L. 109-163 as amended by Pub. L. 110-36.
SM1 Alien Recruited Outside the United States Who Has Served or is Enlisted to Serve in the U.S. Armed Forces for 12 Years 101(a)(27)(K).
SM2 Spouse of SM1 101(a)(27)(K).
SM3 Child of SM1 101(a)(27)(K).
SQ1 Certain Iraqis or Afghans Employed by or on Behalf of the U.S. Government Section 602(b), Division F, Title VI, Omnibus Appropriations Act of 2009, Pub. L. 111-8 and Section 1244 ofPub. L. 110-181.
SQ2 Spouse of SQ1 Section 602(b), Division F, Title VI, Omnibus Appropriations Act of 2009, Pub. L. 111-8 and Section 1244 ofPub. L. 110-181.
SQ3 Child of SQ1 Section 602(b), Division F, Title VI, Omnibus Appropriations Act of 2009, Pub. L. 111-8 and Section 1244 ofPub. L. 110-181.
SU2 Spouse of U1 INA 245(m)(3) & INA 101(a)(15)(U)(ii).
SU3 Child of U1 INA 245(m)(3) & INA 101(a)(15)(U)(ii).
SU5 Parent of U1 INA 245(m)(3) & INA 101(a)(15)(U)(ii).
Family-Sponsored Preferences
Family 1st Preference
F11 Unmarried Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen 203(a)(1).
F12 Child of F11 203(d) & 203(a)(1).
B11 Self-petition Unmarried Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) & 203(a)(1).
B12 Child of B11 203(d), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) & 203(a)(1).
Family 2nd Preference (Subject to Country Limitations)
F21 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident 203(a)(2)(A).
F22 Child of Lawful Permanent Resident 203(a)(2)(A).
F23 Child of F21 or F22 203(d) & 203(a)(2)(A).
F24 Unmarried Son or Daughter of Lawful Permanent Resident 203(a)(2)(B).
F25 Child of F24 203(d) & 203(a)(2)(B).
C21 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident (Conditional) 203(a)(2)(A) & 216.
C22 Child of Alien Resident (Conditional) 203(a)(2)(A) & 216.
C23 Child of C21 or C22 (Conditional) 203(d) & 203(a)(2)(A) & 216.
C24 Unmarried Son or Daughter of Lawful Permanent Resident (Conditional) 203(a)(2)(B) & 216.
C25 Child of F24 (Conditional) 203(d) & 203(a)(2)(B) & 216.
B21 Self-petition Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident 204(a)(1)(B)(ii).
B22 Self-petition Child of Lawful Permanent Resident 204(a)(1)(B)(iii).
B23 Child of B21 or B22 203(d) & 204(a)(1)(B)(ii).
B24 Self-petition Unmarried Son or Daughter of Lawful Permanent Resident 204(a)(1)(B)(iii).
B25 Child of B24 203(d) & 204(a)(1)(B)(iii).
Family 2nd Preference (Exempt from Country Limitations)
FX1 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A).
FX2 Child of Lawful Permanent Resident 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A).
FX3 Child of FX1 or FX2 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A) & 203(d).
CX1 Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident (Conditional) 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A) & 216.
CX2 Child of Lawful Permanent Resident (Conditional) 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A) & 216.
CX3 Child of CX1 or CX2 (Conditional) 202(a)(4)(A) & 203(a)(2)(A) & 203(d) & 216.
BX1 Self-petition Spouse of Lawful Permanent Resident 204(a)(1)(B)(ii).
BX2 Self-petition Child of Lawful Permanent Resident 204(a)(1)(B)(iii).
BX3 Child of BX1 or BX2 204(a)(1)(B)(ii) & 203(d).
Family 3rd Preference
F31 Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen 203(a)(3).
F32 Spouse of F31 203(d) & 203(a)(3).
F33 Child of F31 203(d) & 203(a)(3).
C31 Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen (Conditional) 203(a)(3) & 216.
C32 Spouse of C31 (Conditional) 203(d) & 203(a)(3) & 216.
C33 Child of C31 (Conditional) 203(d) & 203(a)(3) & 216.
B31 Self-petition Married Son or Daughter of U.S. Citizen 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) & 203(a)(3).
B32 Spouse of B31 203(d), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) & 203(a)(3).
B33 Child of B31 203(d), 204(a)(1)(A)(iv) & 203(a)(3).
Family 4th Preference
F41 Brother or Sister of U.S. Citizen at Least 21 Years of Age 203(a)(4).
F42 Spouse of F41 203(d) & 203(a)(4).
F43 Child of F41 203(d) & 203(a)(4).
Employment-Based Preferences
Employment 1st Preference (Priority Workers)
E11 Alien with Extraordinary Ability 203(b)(1)(A).
E12 Outstanding Professor or Researcher 203(b)(1)(B).
E13 Multinational Executive or Manager 203(b)(1)(C).
E14 Spouse of E11, E12, or E13 203(d) & 203(b)(1)(A) & 203(b)(1)(B) & 203(b)(1)(C).
E15 Child of E11, E12, or E13 203(d) & 203(b)(1)(A) & 203(b)(1)(B) & 203(b)(1)(C).
Employment 2nd Preference (Professionals Holding Advanced Degrees or Persons of Exceptional Ability)
E21 Professional Holding Advanced Degree or Alien of Exceptional Ability 203(b)(2).
E22 Spouse of E21 203(d) & 203(b)(2).
E23 Child of E21 203(d) & 203(b)(2).
Employment 3rd Preference (Skilled Workers, Professionals, and Other Workers)
E31 Skilled Worker 203(b)(3)(A)(i).
E32 Professional Holding Baccalaureate Degree 203(b)(3)(A)(ii).
E34 Spouse of E31 or E32 203(d) & 203(b)(3)(A)(i) & 203(b)(3)(A)(ii).
E35 Child of E31 or E32 203(d) & 203(b)(3)(A)(i) & 203(b)(3)(A)(ii).
EW3 Other Worker (Subgroup Numerical Limit) 203(b)(3)(A)(iii).
EW4 Spouse of EW3 203(d) & 203(b)(3)(A)(iii).
EW5 Child of EW3 203(d) & 203(b)(3)(A)(iii).
Employment 4th Preference (Certain Special Immigrants)
BC1 Broadcaster in the U.S. employed by the International Broadcasting Bureau of the Broadcasting Board of Governors or a grantee of such organization 101(a)(27)(M) & 203(b)(4).
BC2 Accompanying spouse of BC1 101(a)(27)(M) & 203(b)(4).
BC3 Accompanying child of BC1 101(a)(27)(M) & 203(b)(4).
SD1 Minister of Religion 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I) & 203(b)(4).
SD2 Spouse of SD1 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I) & 203(b)(4).
SD3 Child of SD1 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(I) & 203(b)(4).
SE1 Certain Employees or Former Employees of the U.S. Government Abroad 101(a)(27)(D) & 203(b)(4).
SE2 Spouse of SE1 101(a)(27)(D) & 203(b)(4).
SE3 Child of SE1 101(a)(27)(D) & 203(b)(4).
SF1 Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government 101(a)(27)(E) & 203 (b)(4).
SF2 Spouse or Child of SF1 101(a)(27)(E) & 203 (b)(4).
SG1 Certain Former Employees of the U.S. Government in the Panama Canal Zone 101(a)(27)(F) & 203 (b)(4).
SG2 Spouse or Child of SG1 101(a)(27)(F) & 203 (b)(4).
SH1 Certain Former Employees of the Panama Canal Company or Canal Zone Government on April 1, 1979 101(a)(27)(G) & 203 (b)(4).
SH2 Spouse or Child of SH1 101(a)(27)(G) & 203(b)(4).
SJ1 Certain Foreign Medical Graduates (Adjustments Only) 101(a)(27)(H).
SJ2 Accompanying Spouse or Child of SJ1 101(a)(27)(H) & 203(b)(4).
SK1 Certain Retired International Organization employees 101(a)(27)(I)(iii) & 203(b)(4).
SK2 Spouse of SK1 101(a)(27)(I)(iv) & 203(b)(4).
SK3 Certain Unmarried Sons or Daughters of an International Organization Employee 101(a)(27)(I)(i) & 203(b)(4).
SK4 Certain Surviving Spouses of a deceased International Organization Employee 101(a)(27)(I)(ii) & 203(b)(4).
SL1 Juvenile Court Dependent (Adjustment Only) 101(a)(27)(J) & 203(b)(4).
SN1 Certain retired NATO6 civilians 101(a)(27)(L) & 203(b)(4).
SN2 Spouse of SN1 101(a)(27)(L) & 203(b)(4).
SN3 Certain unmarried sons or daughters of NATO6 civilian employees 101(a)(27)(L) & 203(b)(4).
SN4 Certain surviving spouses of deceased NATO6 civilian employees 101(a)(27)(L) & 203(b)(4).
SP Alien Beneficiary of a petition or labor certification application filed prior to September 11, 2001, if the petition or application was rendered void due to a terrorist act of September 11, 2001. Spouse, child of such alien, or the grandparent of a child orphaned by a terrorist act of September 11, 2001 Section 421 ofPublic Law 107-56.
SR1 Certain Religious Workers 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III) as amended, & 203(b)(4).
SR2 Spouse of SR1 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III) as amended, & 203(b)(4).
SR3 Child of SR1 101(a)(27)(C)(ii)(II) & (III) as amended, & 203(b)(4).
Employment 5th Preference (Employment Creation Conditional Status)
C51 Employment Creation OUTSIDE Targeted Areas 203(b)(5)(A).
C52 Spouse of C51 203(d) & 203(b)(5)(A).
C53 Child of C51 203(d) & 203(b)(5)(A).
T51 Employment Creation IN Targeted Rural/High Unemployment Area 203(b)(5)(B).
T52 Spouse of T51 203(d) & 203 (b)(5)(B).
T53 Child of T51 203(d) & 203(b)(5)(B).
R51 Investor Pilot Program, Not in Targeted Area 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
R52 Spouse of R51 203(d) & 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
R53 Child of R51 203(d) & 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
I51 Investor Pilot Program, in Targeted Area 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
I52 Spouse of I51 203(d) & 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
I53 Child of I51 203(d) & 203(b)(5) & Sec. 610 of the Departments of Commerce, Justice, and State, the Judiciary and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1993 (Pub. L. 102-395), as amended.
Other Numerically Limited Categories
Diversity Immigrants
DV1 Diversity Immigrant 203(c).
DV2 Spouse of DV1 203(d) & 203(c).
DV3 Child of DV1 203(d) & 203(c).
[74 FR 61521, Nov. 25, 2009]

Title 22 published on 2014-04-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 22.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-06-05; vol. 79 # 108 - Thursday, June 5, 2014
    1. 79 FR 32481 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule becomes effective June 5, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 42

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

Title 22 published on 2014-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 22 CFR 42 after this date.

  • 2014-06-05; vol. 79 # 108 - Thursday, June 5, 2014
    1. 79 FR 32481 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule becomes effective June 5, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 42