22 CFR 42.21 - Immediate relatives.

Status message

There are 2 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 42. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
prev | next
§ 42.21 Immediate relatives.
(a) Entitlement to status. An alien who is a spouse or child of a United States citizen, or a parent of a U.S. citizen at least 21 years of age, shall be classified as an immediate relative under INA 201(b) if the consular officer has received from DHS an approved Petition to Classify Status of Alien Relative for Issuance of an Immigrant Visa, filed on the alien's behalf by the U.S. citizen and approved in accordance with INA 204, and the officer is satisfied that the alien has the relationship claimed in the petition. An immediate relative shall be documented as such unless the U.S. citizen refuses to file the required petition, or unless the immediate relative is also a special immigrant under INA 101(a)(27) (A) or (B) and not subject to any numerical limitation.
(b) Spouse of a deceased U.S. citizen. The spouse of a deceased U.S. citizen, and each child of the spouse, will be entitled to immediate relative status after the date of the citizen's death provided the spouse or child meets the criteria of INA 201(b)(2)(A)(i) or of section 423(a)(1) ofPublic Law 107-56 (USA Patriot Act) and the Consular Officer has received an approved petition from the DHS which accords such status, or official notification of such approval, and the Consular Officer is satisfied that the alien meets those criteria.
(c) Child of a U.S. citizen victim of terrorism. The child of a U.S. citizen slain in the terrorist actions of September 11, 2001, shall retain the status of an immediate relative child (regardless of changes in age or marital status) if the child files a petition for such status within two years of the citizen's death pursuant to section 423(a)(2) ofPublic Law 107-56, and the consular officer has received an approved petition according such status or official notification of such approval.
[56 FR 49676, Oct. 1, 1991, as amended at 64 FR 55419, Oct. 13, 1999; 67 FR 1415, Jan. 11, 2002]

Title 22 published on 2013-04-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 22.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2013-06-03; vol. 78 # 106 - Monday, June 3, 2013
    1. 78 FR 32989 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule iseffective June 3, 2013.
      22 CFR Part 42

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

Title 22 published on 2013-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 22 CFR 42 after this date.

  • 2013-06-03; vol. 78 # 106 - Monday, June 3, 2013
    1. 78 FR 32989 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule iseffective June 3, 2013.
      22 CFR Part 42