22 CFR 42.32 - Employment-based preference immigrants.

Status message

There are 3 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 22 CFR 42. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 42.32 Employment-based preference immigrants.
Aliens subject to the worldwide level specified in section 201(d) for employment-based immigrants in a fiscal year shall be allotted visas as indicated below.
(a) First preference—Priority workers—
(1) Entitlement to status. An alien shall be classifiable as an employment-based first preference immigrant under INA 203(b)(1) if the consular office has received from DHS a Petition for Immigrant Worker approved in accordance with INA 204 to accord the alien such Preference status, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within one of the classes described in INA 203(b)(1).
(2) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the child or spouse of an employment-based first preference immigrant, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(b) Second preference—Professionals with advanced degrees or persons of exceptional ability—
(1) Entitlement to status. An alien shall be classifiable as an employment-based second preference immigrant under INA 203(b)(2) if the consular officer has received from DHS a Petition for Immigrant Worker approved in accordance with INA 204 to accord the alien such preference status, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within one of the classes described in INA 203(b)(2).
(2) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the child or spouse of an employment-based second preference immigrant, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(c) Third preference—Skilled workers, professionals, other workers—
(1) Entitlement to status. An alien shall be classifiable as an employment-based third preference immigrant under INA 203(b)(3) if the consular officer has received from DHS a Petition for Immigrant Worker approved in accordance with INA 204 to accord the alien such preference status, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within one of the classes described in INA 203(b)(3).
(2) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the child or spouse of an employment-based third preference immigrant, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(d) Fourth preference—Special immigrants—
(1) Religious workers—
(i) Classification based on qualifications under INA 101(A)(27)(C). An alien shall be classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27)(C) if:
(A) The consular officer has received a petition approved by DHS to accord such classification, or an official notification of such approval; and
(B) The consular officer is satisfied from the evidence presented that the alien qualifies under that section; or
(C) The consular officer is satisfied the alien is the spouse or child of a religious worker so classified and is accompanying or following to join the principal alien.
(ii) Timeliness of application. An immigrant visa issued under INA 203(b)(4) to an alien described in INA 101(a)(27)(C), other than a minister of religion, who qualifies as a “religious worker” as defined in 8 CFR 204.5, shall bear the usual validity except that in no case shall it be valid later than September 30, 2003.
(2) Certain U.S. Government employees—
(i) General.
(A) An alien is classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27)(D) if a petition to accord such status has been approved by the Secretary of State. An alien may file such a petition only after, but within one year of, notification from the Department that the Secretary of State has approved a recommendation from the Principal Officer that special immigrant status be accorded the alien in exceptional circumstances and has found it in the national interest so to do.
(B) An alien may qualify as a special immigrant under INA 101(a)(27)(D) on the basis of employment abroad with more than one agency of the U.S. Government provided the total amount of full-time service with the U.S. Government is 15 years or more.
(C) Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the spouse or child of an alien classified under INA 203(b)(4), if not entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(ii) Special immigrant status for certain aliens employed at the United States mission in Hong Kong.
(A) An alien employed at the United States Consulate General in Hong Kong under the authority of the Chief of Mission or an alien employed pursuant to section 5913of title 5 of the United States Code is eligible for classification under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27)(D) provided:
(1) The alien has performed faithfully for a total of three years or more;
(2) The alien is a member of the immediate family of an employee entitled to such special immigrant status; and
(3) The welfare of the alien or the family member is subject to clear threat due directly to the employee's employment with the United States Government or under a United States Government official; and
(4) Subsequent to the Secretary's approval of the Principal Officer's recommendation and finding it in the national interest to do so, but within one year thereof, the alien has filed a petition for status under INA 203(b)(4) which the Secretary has approved.
(B) An alien desiring to benefit from this provision must seek such status not later than January 1, 2002.
(C) For purposes of § 42.32(d)(2)(ii)(A), the term member of the immediate family means the definition (as of November 29, 1990) in Volume 6 of the Foreign Affairs Manual, section 117k, of a relative who has been living with the employee in the same household.
(iii) Priority date. The priority date of an alien seeking status under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27)(D) shall be the date on which the petition to accord such classification is filed. The filing date of the petition is that on which a properly completed form and the required fee are accepted by a Foreign Service post.
(iv) Petition validity. Except as noted in this paragraph, the validity of a petition approved for classification under INA 203(b)(4) shall be six months beyond the date of the Secretary of State's approval thereof or the availability of a visa number, whichever is later. In cases described in § 42.32(d)(2)(ii), the validity of the petition shall not in any case extend beyond January 1, 2002.
(v) Extension of petition validity. If the principal officer of a post concludes that circumstances in a particular case are such that an extension of the validity of the Secretary's approval of special immigrant status or of the petition would be in the national interest, the principal officer shall recommend to the Secretary of State that such validity be extended for not more than one additional year.
(vi) Fees. The Secretary of State shall establish a fee for the filing of a petition to accord status under INA 203(b)(4) which shall be collected following notification that the Secretary has approved status as a special immigrant under INA 101(a)(27)(D) for the alien.
(vii) Delegation of authority to approve petitions. The authority to approve petitions to accord status under INA 203(b)(4) to an alien described in INA 101(a)(27)(D) is hereby delegated to the chief consular officer at the post of recommendation or, in the absence of the consular officer, to any alternate approving officer designated by the principal officer. Such authority may not be exercised until the Foreign Service post has received formal notification of the Secretary's approval of special immigrant status for the petitioning alien.
(3) Panama Canal employees—
(i) Entitlement to status. An alien who is subject to the numerical limitations specified in section 3201(c) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979, Public Law 96-70, is classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27) (E), (F) or (G) if the consular officer has received a petition approved by DHS to accord such classification, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within one of the classes described in INA 101(a)(27) (E), (F), or (G).
(ii) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the spouse or child of any alien classified under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant qualified under this section, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(4) Spouse and children of certain foreign medical graduates. The accompanying spouse and children of a graduate of a foreign medical school or of a person qualified to practice medicine in a foreign state who has adjusted status as a special immigrant under the provisions of INA 101(a)(27)(H) are classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as special immigrants defined in INA 101(a)(27)(H) if the consular officer has received an approved petition from DHS which accords such status and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within the class described in INA 101(a)(27)(H).
(5) Certain international organization and NATO civilian employees—
(i) Entitlement to status. An alien is classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant defined in INA 101(a)(27)(I) or (L) if the consular officer has received a petition approved by the DHS to accord such classification, or official notification of such approval, and the consular officer is satisfied from the evidence presented that the alien is within one of the classes described therein.
(ii) Timeliness of application. An alien accorded status under INA 203(b)(4) because of qualification under INA 101(a)(27)(I) or (L) must appear for the final visa interview and issuance of the immigrant visa within six months of establishing entitlement to status.
(6) Certain juvenile court dependents. An alien shall be classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant defined in INA 101(a)(27)(J) if the consular officer has received from DHS an approved petition to accord such status, or an official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied the alien is within the class described in that section.
(7) Certain members of the United States Armed Forces recruited abroad—
(i) Entitlement to status. An alien is classifiable under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant described in INA 101(a)(27)(K) if the consular office has received a petition approved by the DHS to accord such classification, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied from the evidence presented that the alien is within the class described in INA 101(a)(27)(K).
(ii) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the spouse or child of any alien classified under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant qualified under this section, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(8) Certain United States international broadcasting employees—
(i) Entitlement to status. An alien is classifiable as a special immigrant under INA 203(b)(4) as described in INA 101(a)(27)(M), if the consular office has received a petition approved by the DHS to accord such classification, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied from the evidence presented that the alien is within the class described in INA 101(a)(27)(M).
(ii) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the spouse or child of any alien classified under INA 203(b)(4) as a special immigrant qualified under this section, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
(9) Certain victims of the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks—
(i) Entitlement to status. An alien shall be classifiable as a special immigrant under INA 203(b)(4) as specified in section 421 ofPublic Law 107-56, if:
(A) The consular officer has received a petition approved by the DHS to accord such classification, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied from the evidence presented that the alien is entitled to that classification; or
(B) The alien is the spouse or child of an alien so classified in paragraph (d)(9)(i) of this section and is accompanying or following to join the principal alien.
(ii) Ineligibility exemption. An alien classified under paragraph (d)(9)(i) of this section shall not be subject to the provisions of INA 212(a)(4).
(iii) Priority date. Aliens entitled to status under paragraph (d)(9)(i) of this section shall be assigned a priority date as of the date the petition was filed under INA 204 for classification under section INA 203(b)(4) and visas shall be issued in the chronological order of application submission. However, in the event that the annual limit for immigrants under INA 203 is reached, the alien may retain the earlier priority date of the petition that was revoked.
(e) Fifth preference—Employment-creation immigrants—
(1) Entitlement to status. An alien shall be classifiable as a fifth preference employment-creation immigrant if the consular officer has received from DHS an approved petition to accord such status, or official notification of such an approval, and the consular officer is satisfied that the alien is within the class described in INA 203(b)(5).
(2) Entitlement to derivative status. Pursuant to INA 203(d), and whether or not named in the petition, the spouse or child of an employment-based fifth preference immigrant, if not otherwise entitled to an immigrant status and the immediate issuance of a visa, is entitled to a derivative status corresponding to the classification and priority date of the beneficiary of the petition.
[56 FR 49676, Oct. 1, 1991, as amended at 56 FR 51172, Oct. 10, 1991; 56 FR 55077, Oct. 24, 1991; 60 FR 35839, July 12, 1995; 63 FR 4394, Jan. 29, 1998; 63 FR 68393, Dec. 11, 1998; 65 FR 80745, Dec. 22, 2000; 66 FR 15350, Mar. 19, 2001; 68 FR 24639, May 8, 2003]

Title 22 published on 2013-04-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 22.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-06-05; vol. 79 # 108 - Thursday, June 5, 2014
    1. 79 FR 32481 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule becomes effective June 5, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 42

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws

Title 22 published on 2013-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 22 CFR 42 after this date.

  • 2014-06-05; vol. 79 # 108 - Thursday, June 5, 2014
    1. 79 FR 32481 - Visas: Documentation of Immigrants Under the Immigration and Nationality Act, as Amended
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF STATE
      Final rule.
      This rule becomes effective June 5, 2014.
      22 CFR Part 42