23 CFR 172.5 - Methods of procurement.
§ 172.5
Methods of procurement.
(a) Procurement. The procurement of Federal-aid highway contracts for engineering and design related services shall be evaluated and ranked by the contracting agency using one of the following procedures:
(1) Competitive negotiation. Contracting agencies shall use competitive negotiation for the procurement of engineering and design related services when Federal-aid highway funds are involved in the contract. These contracts shall use qualifications-based selection procedures in the same manner as a contract for architectural and engineering services is negotiated under title IX of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 541-544) or equivalent State qualifications-based requirements. The proposal solicitation (project, task, or service) process shall be by public announcement, advertisement, or any other method that assures qualified in-State and out-of-State consultants are given a fair opportunity to be considered for award of the contract. Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase. Alternatively, a formal procedure adopted by State Statute enacted into law prior to June 9, 1998 is also permitted under paragraph (a)(4) of this section.
(2) Small purchases. Small purchase procedures are those relatively simple and informal procurement methods where an adequate number of qualified sources are reviewed and the total contract costs do not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold fixed in 41 U.S.C. 403(11). Contract requirements should not be broken down into smaller components merely to permit the use of small purchase requirements. States and subrecipients of States may use the State's small purchase procedures for the procurement of engineering and design related services provided the total contract costs do not exceed the simplified acquisition threshold fixed in 41 U.S.C. 403(11).
(3) Noncompetitive negotiation. Noncompetitive negotiation may be used to procure engineering and design related services on Federal-aid participating contracts when it is not feasible to award the contract using competitive negotiation, equivalent State qualifications-based procedures, or small purchase procedures. Contracting agencies shall submit justification and receive approval from the FHWA before using this form of contracting. Circumstances under which a contract may be awarded by noncompetitive negotiation are limited to the following:
(i) The service is available only from a single source;
(ii) There is an emergency which will not permit the time necessary to conduct competitive negotiations; or
(iii) After solicitation of a number of sources, competition is determined to be inadequate.
(4) State statutory procedures. Contracting agencies may procure engineering and design related services using an alternate selection procedure established in State statute enacted into law before June 9, 1998.
(b) Disadvantaged Business Enterprise (DBE) program. The contracting agency shall give consideration to DBE consultants in the procurement of engineering and design related service contracts subject to 23 U.S.C. 112(b)(2) in accordance with 49 CFR part 26.
(c) Compensation. The cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction cost methods of compensation shall not be used.