23 CFR § 633.206 - Project agreements.
§ 633.206 Project agreements.
(a) Project agreements executed for projects under the Appalachian program shall contain the following paragraphs:
(1) “For projects constructed under section 201 of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965, as amended, the State highway department agrees to comply with all applicable provisions of said Act, regulations issued thereunder, and policies and procedures promulgated by the Appalachian Regional Commission, and the Federal Highway Administration. Inasmuch as a primary objective of the Appalachian Regional Development Act of 1965 is to provide employment, the State highway department further agrees that in addition to the other applicable provisions of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations, part 21, § 21.5(c)(1), and paragraphs (2)(iii) and (2)(v) of appendix C thereof, shall be applicable to all employment practices in connection with this project, and to the State's employment practices with respect to those employees connected with the Appalachian Highway Program.”
(2) “For projects constructed on a section of an Appalachian development route not already on the Federal-aid Primary System, the State highway department agrees to add the section to the Federal-aid Primary System prior to, or upon completion of, construction accomplished with Appalachian funds.”
(b) For prefinanced projects, the following additional provision shall be incorporated into the project agreement: “Project for Construction on the Appalachian Development Highway System in Advance of the Appropriation of Funds. This project, to be constructed pursuant to subsection 201(h) of the Appalachian Regional Development Act Amendments of 1967, will be constructed in accordance with all procedures and requirements and standards applicable to projects on the Appalachian Development Highway System financed with the aid of Appalachian funds. No obligation of Appalachian funds is created by this agreement, its purpose and intent being to provide that, upon application by the State highway department, and approval thereof by the Federal Highway Administration, any Appalachian development highway funds made available to the State by the Appalachian Regional Commission subsequent to the date of this agreement may be used to reimburse the State for the Federal share of the cost of work done on the project.”