23 CFR 661.17 - What are the criteria for bridge eligibility?

§ 661.17 What are the criteria for bridge eligibility?
(a) Bridge eligibility requires the following:
(1) Have an opening of 20 feet or more;
(2) Be located on an IRR that is included in the IRR Inventory;
(3) Be structurally deficient or functionally obsolete, and
(4) Be recorded in the NBI maintained by the FHWA.
(b) Bridges that were constructed, rehabilitated or replaced in the last 10 years, will be eligible only for seismic retrofit or installation of scour countermeasures.

Title 23 published on 2013-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code