24 CFR 1000.146 - Are binding commitments for the remaining useful life of property applicable to a family member or household member who subsequently takes ownership of a homeownership unit?

§ 1000.146 Are binding commitments for the remaining useful life of property applicable to a family member or household member who subsequently takes ownership of a homeownership unit?
No. The transfer of a homeownership unit to a family member or household member is not subject to a binding commitment for the remaining useful life of the property. Any subsequent transfer by the family member or household member to a third party (not a family member or household member) is subject to any remaining useful life under a binding commitment.
[77 FR 71526, Dec. 3, 2012]

Title 24 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE