24 CFR 1000.552 - How long must the recipient maintain program records?

§ 1000.552 How long must the recipient maintain program records?
(a) This section applies to all financial and programmatic records, supporting documents, and statistical records of the recipient which are required to be maintained by the statute, regulation, or grant agreement.
(b) Except as otherwise provided herein, records must be retained for 3 years from the end of the tribal program year during which the funds were expended.
(c) If any litigation, claim, negotiation, audit or other action involving the records has been started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records must be retained until completion of the action and resolution of all issues which arise from it, or until the end of the regular 3-year period, whichever is later.
[63 FR 12349, Mar. 12, 1998, as amended at 77 FR 71530, Dec. 3, 2012]

Title 24 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE