24 CFR § 266.200 - Eligible projects.
prev | next
§ 266.200 Eligible projects.
(a) Minimum project size. Projects insured under this part must consist of five or more rental dwelling units (including cooperative dwelling units) on one site. The site may consist of two or more non-contiguous parcels of land situated so as to comprise a readily marketable real estate entity within an area small enough to allow convenient and efficient management. The units may be detached, semi-detached, row houses, multifamily structures, or mobile home parks (exclusive of the mobile homes).
(b) New construction or substantial rehabilitation. Insurance under this part shall be for the purpose of financing the new construction or substantial rehabilitation of projects meeting the other requirements of this part as follows:
(1) New construction occurs when all project and construction elements are installed as part of the work.
(2) Substantial rehabilitation occurs when the scope of work to improve an existing project exceeds in aggregate cost a sum equal to the base per dwelling unit limit times the applicable high cost factor established by the Commissioner, or when the scope of work involves the replacement of two or more building systems. Replacement is when the cost of replacement work exceeds 50% of the cost of replacing the entire system. The base per dwelling unit limit is $15,933 for 2019, and will be adjusted annually based on the percentage change in the consumer price index.
(c) Existing projects. Financing of existing properties for acquisition or refinancing without substantial rehabilitation is allowed.
(1) If the financing will result in the preservation of affordable housing, where the property will be maintained as affordable housing for a period of at least 20 years, regardless of whether the loan is prepaid; and
(2) Project occupancy is not less than 93 percent (to include consideration of rent in arrears), based on the average occupancy in the project over the most recent 12 months; and
(3) The loan to be refinanced has not been in default within the 12 months prior to the date of the application for refinancing; and
(4) A capital needs assessment is performed, and funds escrowed for all necessary repairs and replacement reserves funded for future capital repairs; and
(5) If the project is subject to a Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) contract, and is not a project financed under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q) by a Level I participant, then:
(i) The owner of the property agrees to renew the HAP contract for a 20-year term;
(ii) Existing and post-refinance HAP residual receipts are set aside to be used to reduce future HAP payments; and
(iii) The HUD-insured mortgage does not exceed an amount supportable by the lower of the unit rents being collected under the rental assistance agreement or the unit rents being collected at unassisted projects in the market area that are similar in amenities and location to the project for which insurance is being requested; and
(6) For Level II participants only, the HUD-insured mortgage may not exceed the sum of the existing indebtedness, cost of refinancing, or acquisition, the cost of repairs and reasonable transaction costs as determined by the Commissioner. (This paragraph does not apply to Level I participants.)
(d) Projects receiving section 8 rental subsidies or other rental subsidies. Projects receiving project-based housing assistance payments under section 8 of the U.S. Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C.1437f) or other rental subsidies and meeting the requirements of this part may be insured under this part only if the mortgage does not exceed an amount supportable by the lower of the unit rents being or to be collected under the rental assistance agreement or the unit rents being collected at unassisted projects in the market that are similar in amenities and location to the project for which insurance is being requested. This paragraph does not apply to projects of Level I participants if those projects are financed under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 (12 U.S.C. 1701q).
(e) SRO projects. Single room occupancy (SRO) projects, as defined in § 266.5, are eligible for insurance under this part. Units in SRO projects must be subject to 30-calendar day or longer leases; however, rent payments may be made on a weekly basis in SRO projects.
(f) Board and care/assisted living facilities. Board and care projects and assisted living facilities may be insured if the facilities meet the definition of those terms in § 266.5.
(g) Elderly projects. Projects or parts of projects specifically designed for the use and occupancy by elderly families. An elderly family means any household where the head or spouse is 62 years of age or older, including children under 18, and also any single person who is 62 years of age or older.
(h) Housing for older persons. Projects eligible for and in compliance with 42 U.S.C. 3607(b) and 24 CFR part 100, subpart E.
(i) Zoning requirements. Projects insured under this part must meet applicable zoning and other State/local government requirements.
[59 FR 62524, Dec. 5, 1994, as amended at 85 FR 83441, Dec. 22, 2020]