24 CFR 5.2005 - VAWA protections.
There is 1 rule appearing in the Federal Register for 24 CFR 5. Select the tab below to view, or View eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 5.2005
VAWA protections.
(a) Notice of VAWA protections. (1) PHAs must provide notice to public housing and Section 8 tenants of their rights under VAWA and this subpart, including the right to confidentiality and the exceptions; and
(2) PHAs must provide notice to owners and management agents of assisted housing, of their rights and obligations under VAWA and this subpart; and
(3) Owners and management agents of assisted housing administering an Office of Housing project-based Section 8 program must provide notice to Section 8 tenants of their rights and obligations under VAWA and this subpart.
(4) The HUD-required lease, lease addendum, or tenancy addendum, as applicable, must include a description of specific protections afforded to the victims of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, as provided in this subpart.
(b) Applicants. Admission to the program shall not be denied on the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.
(c) Tenants— (1) Domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking. An incident or incidents of actual or threatened domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking will not be construed as a serious or repeated lease violation by the victim or threatened victim of the domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, or as good cause to terminate the tenancy of, occupancy rights of, or assistance to the victim.
(2) Criminal activity related to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking. Criminal activity directly related to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, engaged in by a member of a tenant's household or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall not be cause for termination of tenancy of, occupancy rights of, or assistance to the victim, if the tenant or immediate family member of the tenant is the victim.
(d) Limitations of VAWA protections. (1) Nothing in this section limits the authority of the PHA, owner, or management agent to evict a tenant or terminate assistance for a lease violation unrelated to domestic violence, dating violence, or stalking, provided that the PHA, owner, or management agent does not subject such a tenant to a more demanding standard than other tenants in making the determination whether to evict, or to terminate assistance or occupancy rights;
(2) Nothing in this section may be construed to limit the authority of a PHA, owner, or management agent to evict or terminate assistance to any tenant or lawful occupant if the PHA, owner, or management agent can demonstrate an actual and imminent threat to other tenants or those employed at or providing service to the public housing or Section 8 assisted property if that tenant or lawful occupant is not terminated from assistance. In this context, words, gestures, actions, or other indicators will be considered an “actual imminent threat” if they meet the standards provided in paragraph (e) of this section.
(3) Any eviction or termination of assistance, as provided in paragraph (d)(3) of this section, should be utilized by a PHA, owner, or management agent only when there are no other actions that could be taken to reduce or eliminate the threat, including, but not limited to, transferring the victim to a different unit, barring the perpetrator from the property, contacting law enforcement to increase police presence or develop other plans to keep the property safe, or seeking other legal remedies to prevent the perpetrator from acting on a threat. Restrictions predicated on public safety cannot be based on stereotypes, but must be tailored to particularized concerns about individual residents.
(e) Actual and imminent threat. An actual and imminent threat consists of a physical danger that is real, would occur within an immediate time frame, and could result in death or serious bodily harm. In determining whether an individual would pose an actual an imminent threat, the factors to be considered include: The duration of the risk, the nature and severity of the potential harm, the likelihood that the potential harm will occur, and the length of time before the potential harm would occur.