25 CFR 115.416 - Will the United States post office forward mail regarding a minor's supervised account to a forwarding address left with the United States post office?

§ 115.416 Will the United States post office forward mail regarding a minor's supervised account to a forwarding address left with the United States post office?
(a) Federal law does not allow the United States post office to forward checks that are issued by the federal government. Therefore, a check from a minor's supervised account will not be forwarded to an address left with the United States post office. The new address of record must be provided directly to BIA.
(b) Where a forwarding address has been provided to the United States post office, the United States post office will forward a statement of performance and general correspondence regarding a minor's supervised account that is mailed to the minor's address of record for a limited time period. However, it is the responsibility of a custodial parent, legal guardian, or emancipated minor to give BIA the new address of record for the minor's supervised account.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws