25 CFR 115.417 - What portion of funds in a minor's supervised account may be withdrawn under a distribution plan?

§ 115.417 What portion of funds in a minor's supervised account may be withdrawn under a distribution plan?
Trust money in a minor's supervised account will not be distributed without a review of other resources that may be available to meet the needs of the minor. Any trust funds of a minor that are distributed must be used for the direct benefit of the minor and in accordance with any additional limitations (e.g., statutory, court order, tribal resolution, etc.) placed on the use of specific trust funds. Allowable uses may include health, education, or welfare when based upon a justified unmet need. The BIA will require receipts for expenditures of funds disbursed from a minor's account to a custodial parent, legal guardian, person who has been recognized by the BIA as having control and custody of the minor, or an emancipated minor.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws