25 CFR 115.430 - Will your account lose its supervised status when you reach the age of 18?

§ 115.430 Will your account lose its supervised status when you reach the age of 18?
Your account will no longer be supervised when you reach the age of 18 unless statutory language or a tribal resolution specifies an age other than 18 years of age for access to specific trust funds. However, if a court of competent jurisdiction has found you to be non-compos mentis, under legal disability, or the BIA has determined you to be an adult in need of assistance, your account will remain supervised and you will be notified in accordance with subpart E.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws