25 CFR 115.503 - May money in an IIM account be withdrawn after the death of an account holder but prior to the end of the probate proceedings?

§ 115.503 May money in an IIM account be withdrawn after the death of an account holder but prior to the end of the probate proceedings?
(a) If you are responsible for making the funeral arrangements of a decedent who had an IIM account and you have an immediate need for emergency assistance to pay for funeral arrangements prior to burial, you may make a request to the BIA for up to $1,000 from the decedent's IIM account if the decedent's IIM account has more than $2,500 in the account at the date of death.
(b) You must apply for this assistance and submit to the BIA an original itemized estimate of the cost of the service to be rendered and the identification of the service provider.
(c) We may approve reasonable costs up to $1,000 that are necessary for the burial services.
(d) We will make payments directly to the providers of the service(s).

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws