25 CFR 115.805 - If a tribe is paid directly under a contract for the sale or use of trust assets, will we accept those trust funds for deposit into a tribal trust account?

§ 115.805 If a tribe is paid directly under a contract for the sale or use of trust assets, will we accept those trust funds for deposit into a tribal trust account?
If a contract for the sale or use of trust assets specifies that payments are to be made directly to a tribe, we will not accept these trust funds into a tribal trust account. Where a tribe under 25 U.S.C. 450f et seq. has contracted or compacted with the federal government to operate a federal program and the tribe, operating the federal program on behalf of the Secretary, receives trust funds for the sale or use of trust assets pursuant to a contract that specifies that payments are to be made to the Secretary on behalf of a tribe or an individual [the owner of the trust assets], the tribe must follow § 115.708 for the deposit of the trust funds into the trust account.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws