25 CFR 115.813 - Is there a limit to the amount of trust funds OTFM will disburse from a tribal trust account?

§ 115.813 Is there a limit to the amount of trust funds OTFM will disburse from a tribal trust account?
OTFM will only disburse the available balance of the trust funds in a tribal trust account in accordance with a use and distribution plan, if applicable, and will not overdraw a tribal trust account. If a tribe's trust funds are invested in securities that have not matured, OTFM will only sell the asset to make cash available to the tribe if:
(a) There are no restrictions against the sale, and
(b) A tribe provides OTFM with a tribal resolution stating that:
(1) The security must be sold;
(2) The tribe acknowledges that they may incur a penalty when the security is sold; and
(3) The tribe acknowledges that the security may lose value if it is sold prior to maturity.

Title 25 published on 2013-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws