25 CFR 115.820 - May OTFM transfer money in a returned per capita account to a tribal account?

prev | next
§ 115.820 May OTFM transfer money in a returned per capita account to a tribal account?
Funds in a returned per capita account will not automatically be returned to a tribe. However, a tribe may apply under 25 U.S.C. 164 and Public Law 87-283, 75 Stat. 584 (1961), to have the unclaimed per capita funds transferred to its account for the tribe's use after six years have passed from the date of distribution.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Public Laws