25 CFR 170.454 - What design standards are used in the IRR Program?

prev | next
§ 170.454 What design standards are used in the IRR Program?
(a) Appendix B to this subpart lists design standards that BIA may use for the IRR program.
(b) BIA may also use FHWA-approved State or tribal design standards.
(c) Tribes may propose road and bridge design standards to be used in the IRR Program that are consistent with or exceed applicable Federal standards. The standards may be negotiated between BIA and the tribe and included in a self-determination contract or self-governance agreement.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code