25 CFR 170.615 - Can a tribe receive advance payments for non-construction activities?

§ 170.615 Can a tribe receive advance payments for non-construction activities?
Yes. BIA must make advance payments to a tribe for non-construction activities under 25 U.S.C. 450l for self-determination contracts on a quarterly, semiannual, lump-sum, or other basis proposed by a tribe and authorized by law.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code