25 CFR 170.810 - To what standards must an IRR transportation facility be maintained?

§ 170.810 To what standards must an IRR transportation facility be maintained?
IRR transportation facilities must be maintained, subject to availability of funding, in accordance with the IRR TFMMS. The Secretary will develop these standards with the input of the IRR Program Coordinating Committee. The Secretary must accept as interim standards any tribal maintenance standards that meet or exceed applicable Federal standards. Interim standards must include any of the following:
(a) Appropriate National Association of County Engineers maintenance standards;
(b) AASHTO road and bridge maintenance manuals, latest edition; or
(c) Other applicable Federal, State, tribal, or local government maintenance standards as may be negotiated in an ISDEAA road maintenance self-determination contract or self-governance agreement.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code