25 CFR 20.205 - Can tribes change eligibility criteria or levels of payments for General Assistance?

§ 20.205 Can tribes change eligibility criteria or levels of payments for General Assistance?
Yes, if you have a redesign plan, you can change eligibility criteria or levels of payment for general assistance.
(a) The funding level for your redesigned general assistance program will be the same funding received in the most recent fiscal or calendar year, whichever applies.
(b) If you do not have a prior year level of funding, the Bureau or Office of Self-Governance will establish a tentative funding level based upon best estimates for caseload and expenditures.
(c) A Bureau servicing office can administer a tribal redesign plan as requested by a tribal resolution.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws