25 CFR 20.206 - Must a tribe get approval for a tribal redesign plan?

§ 20.206 Must a tribe get approval for a tribal redesign plan?
If you have a Public Law 93-638 contract or receive direct services from us, you must obtain our approval before implementing a redesign plan. You can apply for approval to the Regional Director through the Bureau servicing office.
(a) You must submit your redesign plan for approval at least 3 months before the effective date.
(b) If you operate with a self-governance annual funding agreement, you must obtain the approval of the redesign from the Office of Self-Governance.
(c) If you operate with a Public Law 102-477 grant, you must obtain approval from the Bureau Central Office.
[65 FR 63159, Oct. 20, 2000; 65 FR 76563, Dec. 7, 2000]

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws