25 CFR 20.306 - What is the payment standard for General Assistance?

prev | next
§ 20.306 What is the payment standard for General Assistance?
(a) Under Public Law 104-193, the Bureau must use the same TANF payment standard (and any associated rateable reduction) that exists in the state or service area where the applicant or recipient resides. This payment standard is the amount from which the Bureau subtracts net income and resources to determine General Assistance eligibility and payment levels;
(b) If the state does not have a standard for an adult, we will use either the difference between the standard for a child and the standard for a household of two, or one-half of the standard for a household of two, whichever is greater; and
(c) If the state does not have a TANF program, we will use the AFDC payment standard which was in effect on September 30, 1995, in the State where the applicant or recipient resides.

Title 25 published on 2013-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws