25 CFR 20.326 - Does Burial Assistance cover transportation costs?

prev | next
§ 20.326 Does Burial Assistance cover transportation costs?
Transportation costs directly associated with burials are normally a part of the established burial rate. If a provider adds an additional transportation charge to the burial rate because of extenuating circumstances, the social services worker can pay the added charge. To do this, the social services worker must ensure and document in the case plan that:
(a) The charges are reasonable and equitable;
(b) The deceased was an eligible indigent Indian who was socially, culturally, and economically affiliated with his or her tribe; and
(c) The deceased resided in the service area for at least the last 6 consecutive months of his/her life.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws