25 CFR 20.501 - What services can be paid for with Child Assistance funds?

prev | next
§ 20.501 What services can be paid for with Child Assistance funds?
The social services program can use Child Assistance funds to pay for services as shown in the following table.
Service that can be paid Conditions that must be met Maximum payment level
(a) Room and board at residential care facilities licensed by the tribe or state There must be no other resources available to pay these costs. See § 20.502 for other conditions that must be met The state or county residential care rate in the state in which the child resides.
(b) Adoption or guardianship subsidies There must be no other resources available to pay for this service. See § 20.503 for other conditions that must be met The Bureau's maximum adoption and guardianship payment standard.
(c) Short-term homemaker services There must be no other resources (such as Medicaid) available to pay for this service. Services can be purchased for a maximum of 3 months. See § 20.504 for other conditions that must be met As approved by the Bureau line officer.
(d) Temporary foster care See § 20.509 for conditions that must be met The state or county foster care rate in the state in which the child resides.

Title 25 published on 2013-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws