25 CFR 20.502 - Can Child Assistance funds be used to place Indian children in residential care facilities?

§ 20.502 Can Child Assistance funds be used to place Indian children in residential care facilities?
You, the social service program, can use Child Assistance funds to purchase or contract for room and board in licensed residential care facilities.
(a) You can use Child Assistance funds to pay only for room and board. You must pay for other services that may be needed, including mental health, education, and physical therapy from other sources.
(b) Before placement the various funding sources must sign an agreement that specifies the services each source will pay. The Bureau Line Officer must approve this agreement.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws