25 CFR 20.503 - When can Child Assistance funds be used for Indian adoption or guardianship subsidies?

§ 20.503 When can Child Assistance funds be used for Indian adoption or guardianship subsidies?
You, the social services program, can use Child Assistance funds to provide either adoption or guardianship subsidies if all of the following are true:
(a) The child is 17 or younger;
(b) The child has been in foster care prior to approval of the subsidy;
(c) The social services worker has considered all other available resources, attempted permanency planning, and documented in the case file that placement was in the best interest of the child; and
(d) The Bureau Line Officer approves the subsidy before it is authorized and redetermines eligibility on a yearly basis.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws