25 CFR 20.507 - What requirements must foster care providers meet?

§ 20.507 What requirements must foster care providers meet?
If a child needs foster care, the social services worker must select care that meets the physical, behavioral, and emotional needs of the child. Foster care is intended to be short-term. The case plan must show that all of the requirements in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section are met:
(a) All foster homes must be certified or licensed by the tribe or other appropriate authority. Foster care placements beyond 30 days must be made through a court of competent jurisdiction to ensure that:
(1) Federal background checks are completed prior to placement as required by Public Law 101-630; and
(2) Training (optional for placements with relatives) is provided to the foster family.
(b) If the child is placed with relatives in an adoption and guardian placement, the case file must contain an approved current home study.
(c) An off-reservation foster home, or residential care facility under contract must meet the licensing standards of the state in which it is located or tribally established certifying/licensing standards.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Statutes at Large
Public Laws