25 CFR 256.11 - What are the occupancy and square footage standards for a dwelling provided with Category C assistance?

§ 256.11 What are the occupancy and square footage standards for a dwelling provided with Category C assistance?
A modest dwelling provided with Category C assistance will meet the standards in the following table.
Number of occupants Number of bedrooms Total dwelling square footage 1 (maximum)
1 Total living space; does not include hallways or modest-sized bathrooms or closets.
2 Determined by the servicing housing office, based on composition of family.
3 Adequate for all but the very largest families.
1-3 2 2 900
4-6 2 3 1050
7 or more 2 4 31350
[67 FR 77921, Dec. 20, 2002]

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code