25 CFR 518.7 - If a tribe holds a certificate of self-regulation, is it required to report information to the Commission to maintain its self-regulatory status?

§ 518.7 If a tribe holds a certificate of self-regulation, is it required to report information to the Commission to maintain its self-regulatory status?
Yes. Each tribe that holds a certificate of self-regulation shall be required to submit a self-regulation report annually to the Commission in order to maintain its self-regulatory status. Such report shall set forth information to establish that the tribe has continuously met the eligibility requirements of § 518.2 and the approval requirements of § 518.4 and shall include a report, with supporting documentation, including a sworn statement signed by an authorized tribal official, which explains how tribal net gaming revenues were used in accordance with the requirements of 25 U.S.C. 2710(b)(2)(B)”. The annual report shall be filed with the Commission on April 15th of each year following the first year of self-regulation. Failure to file such report shall be grounds for the removal of a certificate under § 518.8.

Title 25 published on 2014-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code