25 CFR 63.18 - Are the requirements for Bureau of Indian Affairs adjudication different from the requirements for Indian tribes and tribal organizations?

§ 63.18 Are the requirements for Bureau of Indian Affairs adjudication different from the requirements for Indian tribes and tribal organizations?
Yes.
(a) In addition to the minimum requirements for background investigations found in § 63.12, Bureau of Indian Affairs' adjudicating officials must review the OPM National Agency Check and Inquiries which includes a search of the OPM Security/Suitability Investigations Index (SII) and the Defense Clearance and Investigations Index (DCII), and any additional standards which may be established by the BIA.
(b) All Bureau of Indian Affairs employees who have regular contact with or control over Indian children must be reinvestigated every five years during their employment in that or any other position which allows regular contact with or control over Indian children.
(c) Indian tribes and tribal organizations may adopt these additional requirements but are not mandated to do so by law.

Title 25 published on 2013-04-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.