26 CFR 54.4980G-0 - Table of contents.

Status message

There are 5 Updates appearing in the Federal Register for 26 CFR 54. View below or at eCFR (GPOAccess)
§ 54.4980G-0 Table of contents.
This section contains the questions for §§ 54.4980G-1, 54.4980G-2, 54.4980G-3, 54.4980G-4, and 54.4980G-5.
§ 54.4980G-1Failure of employer to make comparable health savings account contributions.
Q-1: What are the comparability rules that apply to employer contributions to Health Savings Accounts (HSAs)?
Q-2: What are the categories of HDHP coverage for purposes of applying the comparability rules?
Q-3: What is the testing period for making comparable contributions to employees' HSAs?
Q-4: How is the excise tax computed if employer contributions do not satisfy the comparability rules for a calendar year?
§ 54.4980G-2Employer contribution defined.
Q-1: Do the comparability rules apply to amounts rolled over from an employee's HSA or Archer Medical Savings Account (Archer MSA)?
Q-2: If an employee requests that his or her employer deduct after-tax amounts from the employee's compensation and forward these amounts as employee contributions to the employee's HSA, do the comparability rules apply to these amounts?
§ 54.4980G-3Employee for comparability testing.
Q-1: Do the comparability rules apply to contributions that an employer makes to the HSAs of independent contractors or self-employed individuals?
Q-2: May a sole proprietor who is an eligible individual contribute to his or her own HSA without contributing to the HSAs of his or her employees who are eligible individuals?
Q-3: Do the comparability rules apply to contributions by a partnership to a partner's HSA?
Q-4: How are members of controlled groups treated when applying the comparability rules?
Q-5: What are the categories of employees for comparability testing?
Q-6: Are employees who are included in a unit of employees covered by a collective bargaining agreement comparable participating employees?
Q-7: Is an employer permitted to make comparable contributions only to the HSAs of comparable participating employees who have coverage under the employer's HDHP?
Q-8: If an employee and his or her spouse are eligible individuals who work for the same employer and one employee-spouse has family coverage for both employees under the employer's HDHP, must the employer make comparable contributions to the HSAs of both employees?
Q-9: Does an employer that makes HSA contributions only for one class of non-collectively bargained employees who are eligible individuals, but not for another class of non-collectively bargained employees who are eligible individuals (for example, management v. non-management) satisfy the requirement that the employer make comparable contributions?
Q-10: If an employer contributes to the HSAs of former employees who are eligible individuals, do the comparability rules apply to these contributions?
Q-11: Is an employer permitted to make comparable contributions only to the HSAs of comparable participating former employees who have coverage under the employer's HDHP?
Q-12: If an employer contributes only to the HSAs of former employees who are eligible individuals with coverage under the employer's HDHP, must the employer make comparable contributions to the HSAs of former employees who are eligible individuals with coverage under the employer's HDHP because of an election under a COBRA continuation provision (as defined in section 9832(d)(1))?
Q-13: How do the comparability rules apply if some employees have HSAs and other employees have Archer MSAs?
§ 54.4980G-4Calculating comparable contributions.
Q-1: What are comparable contributions?
Q-2: How does an employer comply with the comparability rules when some non-collectively bargained employees who are eligible individuals do not work for the employer during the entire calendar year?
Q-3: How do the comparability rules apply to employer contributions to employees' HSAs if some non-collectively bargained employees work full-time during the entire calendar year, and other non-collectively bargained employees work full-time for less than the entire calendar year?
Q-4: May an employer make contributions for the entire year to the HSAs of its employees who are eligible individuals at the beginning of the calendar year (i.e., on a pre-funded basis) instead of contributing on a pay-as-you-go or on a look-back basis?
Q-5: Must an employer use the same contribution method as described in Q & A-2 and Q & A-4 of this section for all employees for any month during the calendar year?
Q-6: How does an employer comply with the comparability rules if an employee has not established an HSA at the time the employer contributes to its employees' HSAs?
Q-7: If an employer bases its contributions on a percentage of the HDHP deductible, how is the correct percentage or dollar amount computed?
Q-8: Does an employer that contributes to the HSA of each comparable participating employee in an amount equal to the employee's HSA contribution or a percentage of the employee's HSA contribution (matching contributions) satisfy the rule that all comparable participating employees receive comparable contributions?
Q-9: If an employer conditions contributions by the employer to an employee's HSA on an employee's participation in health assessments, disease management programs or wellness programs and makes the same contributions available to all employees who participate in the programs, do the contributions satisfy the comparability rules?
Q-10: If an employer makes additional contributions to the HSAs of all comparable participating employees who have attained a specified age or who have worked for the employer for a specified number of years, do the contributions satisfy the comparability rules?
Q-11: If an employer makes additional contributions to the HSAs of all comparable participating employees who are eligible to make the additional contributions (HSA catch-up contributions) under section 223(b)(3), do the contributions satisfy the comparability rules?
Q-12: If an employer's contributions to an employee's HSA result in non-comparable contributions, may the employer recoup the excess amount from the employee's HSA?
Q-13: What constitutes a reasonable interest rate for purposes of making comparable contributions?
Q-14: How does an employer comply with the comparability rules if an employee has not established an HSA by December 31st?
Q-15: For any calendar year, may an employer accelerate part or all of its contributions for the entire year to the HSAs of employees who have incurred, during the calendar year, qualified medical expenses (as defined in section 223(d)(2)) exceeding the employer's cumulative HSA contributions at that time?
Q-16: What is the effective date for the rules in Q & A-14 and Q & A-15 of this section?
§ 54.4980G-5HSA comparability rules and cafeteria plans and waiver of excise tax.
Q-1: If an employer makes contributions through a section 125 cafeteria plan to the HSA of each employee who is an eligible individual, are the contributions subject to the comparability rules?
Q-2: If an employer makes contributions through a cafeteria plan to the HSA of each employee who is an eligible individual in an amount equal to the amount of the employee's HSA contribution or a percentage of the amount of the employee's HSA contribution (i.e., matching contributions), are the contributions subject to the section 4980G comparability rules?
Q-3: If under the employer's cafeteria plan, employees who are eligible individuals and who participate in health assessments, disease management programs or wellness programs receive an employer contribution to an HSA and the employees have the right to elect to make pre-tax salary reduction contributions to their HSAs, are the contributions subject to the comparability rules?
Q-4: May all or part of the excise tax imposed under section 4980G be waived?
[T.D. 9277, 71 FR 43058, July 31, 2006; 71 FR 53967, Sept. 13, 2006, as amended by T.D. 9393, 73 FR 20795, Apr. 17, 2008]

Title 26 published on 2013-04-01

The following are only the Rules published in the Federal Register after the published date of Title 26.

For a complete list of all Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices view the Rulemaking tab.

  • 2014-02-24; vol. 79 # 36 - Monday, February 24, 2014
    1. 79 FR 10296 - Ninety-Day Waiting Period Limitation and Technical Amendments to Certain Health Coverage Requirements Under the Affordable Care Act
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Internal Revenue Service, Employee Benefits Security Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective date. These final regulations are effective on April 25, 2014. Applicability date. The 90-day waiting period limitation provisions of these final regulations apply to group health plans and group health insurance issuers for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2015. The amendments made by these final regulations to the evidence of creditable coverage provisions of 26 CFR 54.9801-5, 29 CFR 2590.701-5, and 45 CFR 146.115 apply beginning December 31, 2014. All other amendments made by these final regulations apply to group health plans and health insurance issuers for plan years beginning on or after April 25, 2014. Until the amendments to the existing HIPAA final regulations become applicable, plans and issuers must continue to comply with the existing regulations, as applicable.
      26 CFR Part 54

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code

Title 26 published on 2013-04-01

The following are ALL rules, proposed rules, and notices (chronologically) published in the Federal Register relating to 26 CFR 54 after this date.

  • 2014-02-24; vol. 79 # 36 - Monday, February 24, 2014
    1. 79 FR 10296 - Ninety-Day Waiting Period Limitation and Technical Amendments to Certain Health Coverage Requirements Under the Affordable Care Act
      GPO FDSys XML | Text
      DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF LABOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY, Internal Revenue Service, Employee Benefits Security Administration
      Final rule.
      Effective date. These final regulations are effective on April 25, 2014. Applicability date. The 90-day waiting period limitation provisions of these final regulations apply to group health plans and group health insurance issuers for plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2015. The amendments made by these final regulations to the evidence of creditable coverage provisions of 26 CFR 54.9801-5, 29 CFR 2590.701-5, and 45 CFR 146.115 apply beginning December 31, 2014. All other amendments made by these final regulations apply to group health plans and health insurance issuers for plan years beginning on or after April 25, 2014. Until the amendments to the existing HIPAA final regulations become applicable, plans and issuers must continue to comply with the existing regulations, as applicable.
      26 CFR Part 54