28 CFR § 0.64-5 - Policy with regard to bringing charges under the Economic Espionage Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–294, effective October 11, 1996.
§ 0.64-5 Policy with regard to bringing charges under the Economic Espionage Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104–294, effective October 11, 1996.
The United States may not file a charge under 18 U.S.C. 1831 of the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 (the “EEA”) (18 U.S.C. 1831 et seq.), or use a violation under section 1831 of the EEA as a predicate offense under any other law, without the personal approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Assistant Attorney General for National Security, or the Assistant Attorney General, Criminal Division (or the Acting official in each of these positions if a position is filled by an Acting official). Violations of this regulation are appropriately sanctionable and will be reported by the Attorney General to the Senate and House Judiciary Committees. Responsibility for reviewing proposed charges under section 1831 of the EEA rests with the Counterespionage Section of the National Security Division, which will consult, as necessary, with the Computer Crime and Intellectual Property Section of the Criminal Division. This regulation shall remain in effect until October 11, 2011.
[Order No. 2865–2007, 72 FR 10066, Mar. 7, 2007]