28 CFR § 31.303 - Substantive requirements.
§ 31.303 Substantive requirements.
(a) [Reserved]
(b) [Reserved]
(c) Deinstitutionalization of status offenders and non-offenders (DSO). Pursuant to section 223(a) (11) of the JJDP Act, the State shall:
* * *
(iii) Describe procedures established for receiving, investigating, and reporting complaints of violation of section 223(a)(11), (12), and (13). This should include both legislative and administrative procedures and sanctions.
(2) Monitoring for compliance with DSO. For the purpose of monitoring for compliance with section 223(a)(11)(A) of the Act, a secure detention or correctional facility is any secure public or private facility used for the lawful custody of accused or adjudicated juvenile offenders or nonoffenders, or used for the lawful custody of accused or convicted adult criminal offenders. Accused status offenders or nonoffenders in lawful custody can be held in a secure juvenile detention facility for up to twenty-four hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, prior to an initial court appearance and for an additional twenty-four hours, exclusive of weekends and holidays, following an initial court appearance.
(3) Valid court order. For the purpose of determining whether a valid court order exists and a juvenile has been found to be in violation of that valid order all of the following conditions (in addition to the requirements set out in section 223(a)(23) of the Act) must be satisfied prior to secure incarceration:
(i) The juvenile must have been brought into a court of competent jurisdiction and made subject to an order issued pursuant to proper authority. The order must be one which regulates future conduct of the juvenile. Prior to issuance of the order, the juvenile must have received the full due process rights guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States.
(ii) The court must have entered a judgment and/or remedy in accord with established legal principles based on the facts after a hearing which observes proper procedures.
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) Prior to and during the violation hearing the following full due process rights must be provided:
(A) The right to have the charges against the juvenile in writing served upon him a reasonable time before the hearing;
(B) The right to a hearing before a court;
(C) The right to an explanation of the nature and consequences of the proceeding;
(D) The right to legal counsel, and the right to have such counsel appointed by the court if indigent;
(E) The right to confront witnesses;
(F) The right to present witnesses;
(G) The right to have a transcript or record of the proceedings; and
(H) The right of appeal to an appropriate court.
(vi) [Reserved]
(4) [Reserved]
* * *