28 CFR 42.736 - Private lawsuits.
§ 42.736
Private lawsuits.
(a) Upon exhausting administrative remedies under the Act, a complainant may file a civil action to enjoin a violation of the Act. Administrative remedies are exhausted if—
(1) 180 days have elapsed since the complainant filed the complaint and the Department has made no finding with regard to the complaint; or
(2) The Department issues a finding, pursuant to § 42.731(g)(3), in favor of the recipient.
(b) Whenever administrative remedies are exhausted in accord with paragraph (a) of this section, the Department shall promptly inform the complainant that
(1) The complainant may bring a civil action in a United States district court for the district in which the recipient is located or transacts business;
(2) A complainant who prevails in such an action has the right to be awarded reasonable attorney's fees, if the complainant demands such an award in the complaint initiating the lawsuit;
(3) Before commencing the action, the complainant must give 30 days' notice by registered mail to the Secretary, the Attorney General, and the recipient;
(4) The notice must state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether attorney's fees will be demanded; and
(5) The complainant may not bring an action if the same alleged violation by the recipient is the subject of a pending action in any court of the United States.