29 CFR 37.23 - Who must designate an Equal Opportunity Officer?

§ 37.23 Who must designate an Equal Opportunity Officer?
Every recipient must designate an Equal Opportunity Officer (“EO Officer”), except small recipients and service providers, as defined in § 37.4. The responsibilities of small recipients and service providers are described in §§ 37.27 and 37.28.

Title 29 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 13198

Executive Order ... 13279