29 CFR 37.28 - What are the obligations of service providers regarding Equal Opportunity Officers?

prev | next
§ 37.28 What are the obligations of service providers regarding Equal Opportunity Officers?
Service providers, as defined in § 37.4, are not required to designate an Equal Opportunity Officer. The obligation for ensuring service provider compliance with the nondiscrimination and equal opportunity provisions of WIA and this part rests with the Governor or LWIA grant recipient, as specified in the State's Methods of Administration.

Title 29 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
Presidential Documents

Executive Order ... 13198

Executive Order ... 13279