29 CFR 37.30 - What specific wording must the notice contain?
§ 37.30
What specific wording must the notice contain?
The notice must contain the following specific wording:
Equal Opportunity Is the Law
It is against the law for this recipient of Federal financial assistance to discriminate on the following bases:
against any individual in the United States, on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, political affiliation or belief; and
against any beneficiary of programs financially assisted under Title I of the Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), on the basis of the beneficiary's citizenship/status as a lawfully admitted immigrant authorized to work in the United States, or his or her participation in any WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity.
The recipient must not discriminate in any of the following areas:
deciding who will be admitted, or have access, to any WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity;
providing opportunities in, or treating any person with regard to, such a program or activity; or
making employment decisions in the administration of, or in connection with, such a program or activity.
What To Do If You Believe You Have Experienced Discrimination
If you think that you have been subjected to discrimination under a WIA Title I-financially assisted program or activity, you may file a complaint within 180 days from the date of the alleged violation with either:
the recipient's Equal Opportunity Officer (or the person whom the recipient has designated for this purpose); or
the Director, Civil Rights Center (CRC), U.S. Department of Labor, 200 Constitution Avenue NW, Room N-4123, Washington, DC 20210.
If you file your complaint with the recipient, you must wait either until the recipient issues a written Notice of Final Action, or until 90 days have passed (whichever is sooner), before filing with the Civil Rights Center (see address above).
If the recipient does not give you a written Notice of Final Action within 90 days of the day on which you filed your complaint, you do not have to wait for the recipient to issue that Notice before filing a complaint with CRC. However, you must file your CRC complaint within 30 days of the 90-day deadline (in other words, within 120 days after the day on which you filed your complaint with the recipient).
If the recipient does give you a written Notice of Final Action on your complaint, but you are dissatisfied with the decision or resolution, you may file a complaint with CRC. You must file your CRC complaint within 30 days of the date on which you received the Notice of Final Action.