29 CFR § 4.4 - Obtaining a wage determination.
§ 4.4 Obtaining a wage determination.
(a)
(1) Sections 2(a)(1) and (2) of the Act require that every contract and any bid specification therefore in excess of $2,500 contain a wage determination specifying the minimum monetary wages and fringe benefits to be paid to service employees performing work on the contract. The contracting agency, therefore, must obtain a wage determination prior to:
* * *
(6) If the proposed contract is for a multi-year period subject to other than annual appropriations, the contracting agency shall provide a statement in the comments section of the e98 concerning the type of funding and the contemplated term of the proposed contract. Unless otherwise advised by the Wage and Hour Division that a wage determination must be obtained on the annual anniversary date, a new wage determination shall be obtained on each biennial anniversary date of the proposed multi-year contract in the event its term is for a period in excess of two years.
(c) WDOL process—
(1) Contracting agencies may use the WDOL Web site to select the applicable prevailing wage determination for the procurement. The WDOL site provides assistance to the agency in the selection of the correct wage determination. The contracting agency, however, is fully responsible for selecting the correct wage determination. If the Department of Labor subsequently determines that an incorrect wage determination was applied to a specific contract, the contracting agency, in accordance with § 4.5, shall amend the contract to incorporate the correct wage determination as determined by the Department of Labor.
(2) If an applicable prevailing wage determination is not available on the WDOL site, the contracting agency must submit an e98 in accordance with § 4.4(b).
(3) The contracting agency shall monitor the WDOL site to determine whether the applicable wage determination has been revised. Revisions published on the WDOL site or otherwise communicated to the contracting officer within the timeframes prescribed in § 4.5(a)(2) are applicable and must be included in the resulting contract.
(4) If the services to be furnished under the proposed contract will be substantially the same as services being furnished in the same locality by an incumbent contractor whose contract the proposed contract will succeed, and if such incumbent contractor is furnishing such services through the use of service employees whose wage rates and fringe benefits are the subject of one or more collective bargaining agreements, the contracting agency may prepare a wage determination that references the collective bargaining agreement by incorporating that wage determination, with a complete copy of the collective bargaining agreement attached thereto, into the successor contract action. It need not submit a copy of the collective bargaining agreement to the Department of Labor unless requested to do so. If the place of contract performance is unknown, the contracting agency will prepare a wage determination on WDOL and attach the collective bargaining agreement of the incumbent contractor and make both the wage determination and collective bargaining agreement applicable to a potential bidder located in the same locality as the predecessor contractor. (See section 4.4(a)(3).) If such services are being furnished at more than one locality
* * *
the facts so indicating shall be transmitted to the Wage and Hour Division with the copy of such agreement. (See § 4.11.) If the agency has information indicating that any such collectively bargained wage rates and fringe benefits are substantially at variance with those prevailing for services of a similar character in the locality, the agency shall so advise the Wage and Hour Division and, if it believes a hearing thereon pursuant to section 4(c) of the Act is warranted, shall file its request for such hearing pursuant to § 4.10. A wage determination based upon the collective bargaining agreement must be included in the contract until a hearing or a final ruling of the Administrator determines that the collective bargaining agreement was not reached as the result of arm's-length negotiations or was substantially at variance with locally prevailing rates. Any questions regarding timeliness or applicability of collective bargaining agreements must be referred to the Department of Labor for resolution.
(5) If the proposed contract is for a multi-year period subject to other than annual appropriations, the contracting agency shall, unless otherwise advised by the Wage and Hour Division, obtain a new wage determination on each biennial anniversary date of the proposed multi-year contract in the event its term is for a period in excess of two years.
[70 FR 50896, Aug. 26, 2005]