30 CFR 250.521 - When do I have to perform a casing diagnostic test?

§ 250.521 When do I have to perform a casing diagnostic test?
(a) You must perform a casing diagnostic test within 30 days after first observing or imposing casing pressure according to the following table:
If you have a . . . you must perform a casing diagnostic test if . . .
(1) fixed platform well, the casing pressure is greater than 100 psig.
(2) subsea well, the measurable casing pressure is greater than the external hydrostatic pressure plus 100 psig measured at the subsea wellhead.
(3) hybrid well, a riser or the production casing pressure is greater than 100 psig measured at the surface.
(b) You are exempt from performing a diagnostic pressure test for the production casing on a well operating under active gas lift.
[76 FR 64462, Oct. 18, 2011. Redesignated at 77 FR 50894, Aug. 22, 2012]

Title 30 published on 2014-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS