30 CFR 254.2 - When must I submit a response plan?

§ 254.2 When must I submit a response plan?
(a) You must submit, and BSEE must approve, a response plan that covers each facility located seaward of the coast line before you may use that facility. To continue operations, you must operate the facility in compliance with the plan.
(b) Despite the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, you may operate your facility after you submit your plan while BSEE reviews it for approval. To operate a facility without an approved plan, you must certify in writing to the Regional Supervisor that you have the capability to respond, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge or a substantial threat of such a discharge. The certification must show that you have ensured by contract, or other means approved by the Regional Supervisor, the availability of private personnel and equipment necessary to respond to the discharge. Verification from the organization(s) providing the personnel and equipment must accompany the certification. BSEE will not allow you to operate a facility for more than 2 years without an approved plan.
(c) If you have a plan that BSEE already approved, you are not required to immediately rewrite the plan to comply with this part. You must, however, submit the information this regulation requires when submitting your first plan revision (see § 254.30) after the effective date of this rule. The Regional Supervisor may extend this deadline upon request.

Title 30 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 33 - NAVIGATION AND NAVIGABLE WATERS