30 CFR 550.162 - May I continue my right-of-use and easement after the termination of any lease on which it is situated?

§ 550.162 May I continue my right-of-use and easement after the termination of any lease on which it is situated?
If your right-of-use and easement is on a lease, you may continue to exercise the right-of-use and easement after the lease on which it is situated terminates. You must only use the right-of-use and easement for the purpose that the grant specifies. All future lessees of that portion of the OCS on which your right-of-use and easement is situated must continue to recognize the right-of-use and easement for the purpose that the grant specifies.

Title 30 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS