30 CFR 550.166 - If I have a State lease, what surety bond must I have for a right-of-use and easement?

prev | next
§ 550.166 If I have a State lease, what surety bond must I have for a right-of-use and easement?
(a) Before BOEM issues you a right-of-use and easement on the OCS, you must furnish the Regional Director a surety bond for $500,000.
(b) The Regional Director may require additional security from you (i.e., security above the prescribed $500,000) to cover additional costs and liabilities for regulatory compliance. This additional surety:
(1) Must be in the form of a supplemental bond or bonds meeting the requirements of 30 CFR 556.54 (General requirements for bonds) or an increase in the coverage of an existing surety bond.
(2) Covers additional costs and liabilities for regulatory compliance, including well abandonment, platform and structure removal, and site clearance from the seafloor of the right-of-use and easement.

Title 30 published on 2013-07-01

no entries appear in the Federal Register after this date.

This is a list of United States Code sections, Statutes at Large, Public Laws, and Presidential Documents, which provide rulemaking authority for this CFR Part.

This list is taken from the Parallel Table of Authorities and Rules provided by GPO [Government Printing Office].

It is not guaranteed to be accurate or up-to-date, though we do refresh the database weekly. More limitations on accuracy are described at the GPO site.


United States Code
U.S. Code: Title 30 - MINERAL LANDS AND MINING
U.S. Code: Title 31 - MONEY AND FINANCE
U.S. Code: Title 43 - PUBLIC LANDS